Benefits of ESSENTIAL OLIVE OIL! Homemade Skin Care and much more!

Olive oil originates from the Olea Europaea tree. This tree is available, mostly, in the Mediterranean basin, Asia and Africa. It grows approximately 26 – 49 feet tall, includes a twisted trunk, small white flowers and silvery-green, oblong shaped leaves. It includes a study and extensive root system.

Olive trees are very hardy, drought, disease and fire resistant. They are able to live for a very long time. The older an olive tree, the more gnarled or twisted their trunk appears. Olive grown round the Mediterranean basin are said to be centuries years old!

This tree produces round to oblong shaped fruit, called olives. Olives have a sweet fleshy layer outside and a small seed inside. They grow slowly and so are harvested if they turn a greenish-purple color. They will have a, naturally, bitter taste. Olives grow well in hot weather. If the temperature falls below 14 degrees Fahrenheit, it may injure an olive tree.

Essential olive oil is pressed from olives. It really is used throughout the world. You can find different grades of olive oil: extra virgin, virgin, pure, pomace, and lite. Their colors vary, due to processing. Colors can vary from a darker green to a, lighter, yellowish-red. Higher quality olive oil includes a dark robust greenish color, found in the excess virgin type. If extra virgin essential olive oil shows a lighter, yellowish, shade, it had been probably pressed from poor olives.

TYPES OF ESSENTIAL OLIVE OIL:

“Virgin” does not have any chemical treatments, “Refined” has been chemically treated and “Pomace” has been extracted by solvents and heat.

Extra Virgin Oil: Least processed, derived from the initial pressing of olives, contains high levels of nutrients and vitamins, no additives, light, delicate, texture, superior taste, oleic acidity level of less than one percent, exceeding only 0.8 %. This oil is highly valued because of its perfect balance of flavor, aroma, color and acidity level. It’s useful for cooking, as topping on salads, in dressings or as a dipping oil for breads.

Virgin Olive Oil: Created from the next processing of olives, has an acidity level of less than 2 %, more intense flavor and a good taste. Used for cooking, dressings, salads and more.

Pure Olive Oil: A blend of refined and virgin olive oil, contains small amounts of vitamin e antioxidant, acidity level less than 2 %, lower nutrient content and is less costly. Cannot be useful for dressings, but better fitted to high temperature cooking.

Pomace Olive Oil: Lowest grade of olive based oils. Produced from the rest of the oil left in the olive’s pomace. Blended with varying levels of virgin olive oil to make it acceptable for consumers. Useful for high temperature cooking.

Lite ESSENTIAL OLIVE OIL: Pure rectified oils containing tiny levels of virgin oils, if any at all. scholarly articles Oils are light tasting and light in color. Contains the same levels of calories and fats as all olive oils. Poorer quality.

Storing Olive Oil: Keep tightly sealed in an awesome, dry, dark spot to resist rancidity. Heat, air, light and time will be the enemies of olive oil. If it’s over six months old it can lose up to 40% of its healthy, antioxidants benefits. This oil does not improve with age, so use it within 3 months. It usually is refrigerated but you can find different opinions relating to this. Some claim refrigeration can harm its flavor and others claim it could need refrigeration because of its highly perishable monosaturated fat. Refrigeration will cause the oil to turn solid, but then go back to a liquid form when it’s removed. Taking essential olive oil in and out of the refrigerator causes it to lose its uniqueness.

Health Benefits of ESSENTIAL OLIVE OIL: Reduces LDL, (bad cholesterol,) promotes HDL, (good cholesterol); lowers threat of cardiovascular disease. Extra virgin and virgin oils contain high levels of polyphenols, a robust antioxidant, which aids in preventing cancer. Olive oil discourages clogging of arteries, is gentle on the stomach and digestive tract, acting such as a mild laxative. It’s a friend to the intestines and an enemy to ulcers and gastritis. Top quality olive oils contain the benefits of vitamins and nutrients. It’s rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D, E and K. It, also, contains iron and is cholesterol free!

Skin Care Benefits of ESSENTIAL OLIVE OIL: Renews skin cells. Neutralizes free radicals resulting in skin cancer and aging skin. Moisturizes skin, providing a light protective layer. It’s mild and gentle, containing the benefits of vitamins, especially the benefits of vitamin e. It contains a soothing enzyme, Oleocanthal, for relieving pain and inflammation. Essential olive oil is used in commercial and homemade skincare products: soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms and much more. It’s ideal for mature, sensitive, inflamed, chapped or dry flaky skin.

Hair Care Benefits of ESSENTIAL OLIVE OIL: Olive oil is used in commercial and homemade shampoo. It adds shine and tames dull, dry or frizzy hair. It maintains and manages hair.